The Eshop Spring Sale 2020

spring sale at the eshop
There are so many games for sale in the spring sale and we’ve covered quite a few of them in the past. I always try to keep this list fresh with games you either forgot about, were waiting for a price drop on or just were open to being tempted on. So no game will ever get listed twice. That being said, there are quite a few I must give a shout out to and even more to run through in detail.

Games you should be checking out

Moonlighter, Golf Story, The Messenger, Transistor, Bastion, Steamworld games (yes, all of them), Gris, Cat Quest, Shakedown Hawaii, Crypt of the Necrodancer, Assassin’s Creed 3, Yoku’s Island Express, Katana Zero, HellBlade. All amazing games I urge you to look at if you haven’t already. That out of the way, here are some hot picks from the sale.

De Blob 2

Price: £26.99 to £5.39 – 80%

File Size: 3.2gb

A great little action platformer, De Blob 2 is a colourful sequel with some built in 2d sections. A good discount for a adventure which should take around 11 hours to complete.

Aggelos

Price: £11.99 to £6.59 – 45%

File Size: 115mb

A 2d platformer similar in vein to the Wonderboy genre of old, this retro pixel adventure will give you a sense of accomplishment when you complete it, drawing on the diffculty of old.

Assassin’s Creed Rebel Collection

Price: £39.99 to £27.99 – 30%

File Size: 11.9gb

Building upon Assassin’s Creed 3 coming to switch, Black Flag and Rogue are an amazing addition to the Switch library. 30 hours of gameplay across the two titles, in these incredibly playable ports. Definite value for money

Child of Light

Price: £16.00 to £4.80 – 70%

File Size: 2.2gb

A really lovely and captivating RPG from Ubisoft. A fairytale story with a beasutiful art style perfectly matching the story, this 11 hour game really is a highlight on the switch (I’ve even completed it!). The dialogue is poetic and the characters you meet and partner with along the way really do capture the imagination.

Earthnight

Price: £12.59 to £8.81 – 30%

File Size: 1.8gb

After being showcased in some of Nintendo’s directs, this epic 2d endless runner platformer about a dragon apocalypse is a love letter to classic arcade games with a beautiful art style to boot.

Little Nightmares Complete Edition

Price: £29.99 to £8.39 – 72%

File Size: 2.8gb

A clever story in a dark, gripping horror game, this is a beautiful adventure with puzzles and secrets to be explored. One heavily recommended by the one and only DoctorFact

Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle

Price: £29.99 to £7.49 – 75%

File Size: 2.4gb

If you’re not willing to drop 14.99 on the gold edition, you at least have to get the standard. This game collides two unlikely worlds together in a funny and incredibly playable turn based tactics game.

Metro 2033 Redux

Price: £22.49 to £15.74 – 30%

File Size: 6.3gb

A top class first-person shooter / survival horror game which has been ported magnificently to Switch. It offers more story telling than your average first person shooter, which has to be a plus right?

Namco Museum

Price: £29.99 to £9.89 – 67%

File Size: 881mb

Who doesn’t like a good collection of classics. This contains PAC-MAN, Galaga, Splatterhouse, Rolling Thunder, Skyrid and TankForce. Much better at this 67% off price.

Olliolli: Switch Stance

Price: £13.49 to £4.04 – 70%

File Size: 1.024gb

Switch Stance brings Olliolli 1 and 2 to switch, giving you some great arcade skateboarding action, with tricks galore to rack up those perfect scores.

Rayman Legends

Price: £29.99 to £7.49 – 76%

File Size: 2.9gb

In my opinion on of the best platformers on the switch. This title gives you plenty to unlock, while giving you some slick platforming action along the way. I was particularly impressed on the variation in level type, bringing in. lots of cool level designs and character mechanics without it ever feeling overwhelming. One all platform players should have in their collection.

Songbird Symphony

Price: £13.99 to £2.79 – 80%

File Size: 1.3gb

A punchy little 2d action platformer with a musical spin, where you play as a birb. Enough said really. A bargain at this price.

Steamworld Quest: Hand of Gilgamech

Price: £22.49 to £12.49 – 40%

File Size: 696mb

Amazing how the Steamworld games reinvent themselves all the time, but always deliver. This title sees the game deliver an RPG with a card based combat system. As always, charm and clever dialogue are there for a great game.

The Escapists Complete Edition

Price: £9.99 to £1.99 – 80%

File Size: 455mb

One to try at this price, this game brings you an award winning prison break simulation where you have to master the routine of the prison in order to plan and execute your escape to precision.

Thimbleweed Park

Price: £14.99 to £5.99 – 60%

File Size: 930mb

If you’re of a certain age, you’ll remember LucasArts and the amazing Secret’s of Monkey Island. Thimbleweed park is a pixel perfect point of click adventure of the same ilk, delivering clever dialogue and many pop culture references. A great adventure to go on.

Valiant Hearts: The great War

Price: £16.00 to £4.80 – 70%

File Size: 1.4gb

Shockingly, another game I’ve completed, but most importantly absolutely loved. This 2d puzzler is set to a background of war, and while you play away through this adventure, the stories of the intertwining characters as they deal with whats around them pull you in without you noticing, investing you into the stories. I also enjoyed how throughout the game you could also learn about the true history of the time, the developers allowing you to chose to stay and read, not pushing it on the player. A great puzzler with a truly emotional end.

Wulverblade

Price: £14.99 to £2.99 – 80%

File Size: 2.6gb

A top notch beat-em-up for the switch, inspired by the old arcade classics with challenging AI and a pleasing cartoon art style. Plus you get to smash some Romans. I mean, what have they ever done for us anyways?

Some more for your consideration

So, what did we miss? Well there’s lots of games which didn’t quite make the cut above. Here’s some of also rans below for your consideration.

GamePriceReduction %Reduced Price
Alien Isolation29.9930.00%20.99
Another World8.9960.00%3.59
Ape Out13.4950.00%6.74
Assault Android Cactus+17.9950.00%8.99
Axiom Verge14.9950.00%7.49
Butcher8.9970.00%2.69
Call of Juarez: Gunslinger17.9930.00%12.59
Cat Quest 212.9930.00%9.09
Children of Morta19.7933.00%13.25
Crash Bandicoot N. Sane Trilogy34.9950.00%17.49
Crash Team Racing Nitro-fueled34.9940.00%20.99
Darksiders II Deathinitive Edition25.9940.00%15.59
Darkwood12.9940.00%7.79
De blob26.9980.00%5.39
Disgea 5 Complete49.9950.00%24.99
Downwell2.6950.00%1.34
Fast rmx16.9930.00%11.89
Flipping Death17.9975.00%4.49
Freedom Finger10.9935.00%7.14
Gato Roboto7.1950.00%3.59
God Eater 349.9950.00%24.99
Golazo!13.4940.00%8.09
Gris14.4950.00%7.24
Heave Ho8.9930.00%6.29
Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice24.9950.00%12.49
Holy Potatoes! a Weapon Shop?!12.9930.00%9.09
Horizon Chase Turbo17.9950.00%8.99
Hotline Miami Collection22.4950.00%11.24
Joggernauts13.4975.00%3.37
Katamri Damacy Reroll15.9950.00%7.99
Katana Zero13.4933.00%9.03
Leisure Suit Larry – Wet Dreams Dont Dry35.9950.00%17.99
My Friend Pedro17.9930.00%12.59
Owlboy18.9940.00%11.39
Pang adventures8.9960.00%3.59
Red Faction Guerilla Re-mars-tered26.9940.00%16.19
Reventure4.9960.00%1.99
Reverie: Sweet as Edition11.9950.00%5.99
South Park the Fractured But Whole49.9975.00%12.49
Splasher12.9970.00%3.89
Sports Party29.9980.00%5.99
Spyro Reignited Trilogy34.9950.00%17.49
Super Bomberman R29.9950.00%14.99
The Touryst17.9930.00%12.59
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt – Complete Edition49.9930.00%34.99
This is the Police24.9980.00%4.99
Transcripted6.9981.00%1.32
Tricky Towers13.4940.00%8.09
Trine 3: the Artifacts of Power17.9970.00%5.39
Tumbleseed11.9967.00%3.95
Witch and Hero4.4930.00%3.14
Wonderboy: the Dragon’s Trap17.9960.00%7.19
Worms W.M.D19.9966.00%6.79

We hope you enjoyed this. Do the videos make good editions? Let us know. Perhaps join us in our discord server? We’re a great bunch and it would be good to have more people on the Island. http://discord.gg/hZ5NW3w

Like What We Do?

Then Why Not Join Us On Discord?

Over 100 engaged Nintendo fans, all in one place.
Join Here

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on print
Share on email