The EShop Blockbuster Sale

nintendo eshop sale
Hey, do you love a bargain? Of course you do! Hear our thoughts on what you should pick up right here!

Super Mario maker 2

Price: £49.99 to £33.49 – 33%

File Size: 2.8gb

Not often do we see good discounts on Nintendo’s first party games but here we have the content-rich Super Mario Maker 2. Don’t be put off by the maker, thats if you feel the need or that way inclined. Enjoy the main story or get downloading the heaps of user generated levels which we’re sure will be added to for long after you know you’ve got your moneys worth.

Lego DC Super Villains

Price: £49.99 to £16.49 – 67%

File Size: 11.4gb

Now we could have added in one of quite a few, but let’s go with the DC super vilians. With lego games, you know you’re getting kid friendly platforming and puzzling but with a quirky story. Here it’s an original story with lots to complete along the way, with gadgets and special weapons. A perfect pick up and play for kids young and old.

Ori and the Blind Forest

Price: £14.99 to £10.49 – 30%

File Size: 3.5gb

This is the second time Ori has dropped by 30%, so it’s high time it was in this list. Thanks to Nintendo and Microsoft playing nicely, we get a beautiful metroidvania. We can’t praise more the mesmerising art style and perfectly accompanied music score. You’ll be drawn into the world and care enough to see the story through to it’s conclusion.

Forgotton Anne

Price: £15.99 to £6.39 – 60%

File Size: 4gb

Dropping under £10 and at it’s lowest price, we have an adventure game with light puzzling. This meaningful story with nuanced characters will take you on a deep and emotional journey in a delightful anime visual style. It contains many memorable moments over it’s 7ish hour play through as you set out to squash a rebellion that might prevent Anne and her master, Bonku, from returning to the human world.

This War of Mine: Complete Edition

Price: £35.99 to £11.87 – 67%

File Size: 2gb

With a heavy discount, in This War Of Mine you play as a group of civilians trying to survive in a besieged city; struggling with lack of food, medicine and constant danger from snipers and hostile scavengers in this real time strategy. With all the additional DLC added, you’ll have plenty of content to test your decision making skills and moral compass.

Travis Strikes Again: No More Heroes

Price: £24.99 to £12.49 – 50%

File Size: 6gb

While we all eagerly await No More Heroes 3 for switch, Travis Strikes Again gives us a crazy game, full of fluid combat, unique mechanics and plenty of personality as you would expect. Get ready to battle through multiple punk-rock levels and defeat over-the-top bosses to stop The Bad who is determined to exact his revenge on Travis Touchdown.

 

Cat Quest

Price: £9.99 to £2.99 – 70%

File Size: 0.387gb

Cat Quest is an open world RPG set in the pawsome world of cats. Cat lover or not, you’ll enjoy searching for your catnapped sister while you explore a world crafted in the style of overworld maps of old and enjoying the characters and all the purfect puns. This heavy discount makes it a must buy for all you action RPG lovers.

Fire Emblem: Three Houses

Price: £49.99 to £33.49 – 33%

File Size: 11gb

A favourite of many a Switch Islander, Fire Emblem Three Houses see you lead your chosen house and it’s students through an amazing turn based, tactical RPG. Each house has great characters you’ll become attached to through the narrative, you’ll have to chose your house wisely, or happily replay this game through multiple times. If you haven’t listened to some of the backlog Switch Island podcasts, you might want to do so to hear us wax lyrical about the game more.

Runbow

Price: £11.99 to £2.39 – 80%

File Size: 1.2gb

An 80% making this one of the budget purchases, Runbow is a crazy color-based platformer with tons of competitive modes for up to nine players online and eight players locally and a massive Single Player Adventure. You’ll have to stay on your toes as platforms and obstacles disappear with each swipe. Fast, frantic fun with with tons of modes and content to keep you running back for more.

Death Squared

Price: £11.99 to £1.43 – 88%

File Size: 0.74gb

Lastly, for less than a Vegan Steak Bake (which are also worth it so I’m told), we have death squared.

Death Squared might have launched on Steam, This is a game perfect for for the Nintendo Switch. Deceptively smart puzzles, an endearingly smarmy sense of humour and organic, instantaneous multiplayer all at a ridiculous £1.43 makes Death Squared a must-buy on Switch.

Some more for your consideration

So, what did we miss? Well there’s lots of games which didn’t quite make the cut above. Here’s some of also rans below for your consideration.

GamePrice £Reduction %Reduced Price £
Disgaea 5 Complete49.9967.00%16.49
Puyo Puyo Tetris34.9970.00%10.49
Sonic Forces34.9950.00%17.49
Sid Meier’s Civilization VI44.9950.00%22.49
DAEMON X MACHINA49.9933.00%33.49
Valfaris22.4925.00%16.86
Super Mario Odyssey49.9933.00%33.49
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt – Complete Edition49.9930.00%34.99
Moonlighter22.4960.00%8.99
Ghostbusters: The Video Game Remastered29.9940.00%17.99
Children of Morta19.7932.00%13.45
Sparklite19.9930.00%13.99
Aggelos11.9940.00%7.19
The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim49.9950.00%24.99
Unravel Two24.9975.00%6.24
Wandersong17.9950.00%8.99
Abzu14.9930.00%10.49
My Time at Portia24.9950.00%12.49
Dark Souls: Remastered34.9940.00%20.99
Aegis Defenders14.9960.00%5.99
God Eater 349.9940.00%29.99
Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus49.9950.00%24.99
MY HERO ONE’S JUSTICE44.9960.00%17.99
Stay9.2950.00%4.64
Last Day of June15.9950.00%7.99
Child of Light Ultimate Edition16.0070.00%4.80
Spyro Reignited Trilogy34.9950.00%17.49
Little Nightmares Complete Edition29.9960.00%11.99
Sega Genesis Classics29.9933.00%20.09

 

We hope you enjoyed this. Do the videos make good editions? Let us know. Perhaps join us in our discord server? We’re a great bunch and it would be good to have more people on the Island. http://discord.gg/hZ5NW3w

Like What We Do?

Then Why Not Join Us On Discord?

Over 100 engaged Nintendo fans, all in one place.
Join Here

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on print
Share on email

Share this:

Like this:

Like Loading...
%d bloggers like this: